HOLY TRINITY CALENDAR FOR JULY 2019

 

                        Priest in Charge: The Reverend Dr Amanda Bloor   717053

E Mail:  amandaebloor@googlemail.com

 

SUNDAY SERVICES

8.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s (Book of Common Prayer)

10.30am   Parish Communion with STEPPING STONES for children

at Holy Trinity Church (Common Worship)

 

MONDAY            1st                     

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY              2nd                    

7.00pm  Church on Tuesday in the Cloisters

 

WEDNESDAY        3rd

9.30am    Matins at St Luke’s                        

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am   Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

10.30am Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at the Spinnaker

 

THURSDAY         4th                             

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                  5th       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee at the Spinnaker

5.45pm Choir Practice

   

SUNDAY               7th                       THE 3RD SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

8.00am  Holy Communion at St Luke’s  (BCP)

10.30am Open Doors worship for the whole family of God) at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY            8th                     

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY              9th                     

7.00pm  Tάize Worship & Prayer in the Cloisters

 

WEDNESDAY        10th

9.30am    Matins at St Luke’s                         

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

 

THURSDAY         11th       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                  12th                       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee at the Spinnaker

5.45pm Choir Practice

 

SUNDAY               14th                      THE 4TH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

8.00am Holy Communion at St Luke’s  (BCP)

10.30am Parish Communion (with Stepping Stones) at Holy Trinity

6.00pm  Sung Evensong at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY            15th                     

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

7.00pm  PCC Meeting in the Cloisters

 

TUESDAY              16TH                   

7.00pm  Church on Tuesday in the Cloisters

 

WEDNESDAY        17th

9.30am    Matins at St Luke’s                         

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

3.00pm Bereavement Triangle meet in the Cloisters

 

THURSDAY         18th  

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                  19th       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee at the Spinnaker

 

SATURDAY            20th                     

2.00pm  Wedding at Holy Trinity

 

SUNDAY                21st                       THE 5TH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

8.00am  Holy Communion (BCP) at St Luke’s Chapel

10.30am Parish Communion at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY         22nd       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY              23rd                     

7.00pm  Church on Tuesday in the Cloisters

 

WEDNESDAY        24th

9.30am    Matins at St Luke’s                        

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.30am   Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at the Spinnaker

 

THURSDAY         25th  

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                  26th        

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee at the Spinnaker                                               

5.45pm  Choir practice

 

SATURDAY            27th                      

7.00pm  Camerata Choir at Holy Trinity

 

SUNDAY                28th                      THE 6TH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

8.00am  Holy Communion (BCP) at St Luke’s Chapel

10.30am Parish Communion at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY         29th       

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY              30th                      

7.00pm  Church on Tuesday in the Cloisters

 

WEDNESDAY        31st

9.30am    Matins at St Luke’s                         

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.30am   Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at the Spinnaker

 

PARISH REGISTERS

Funerals: 27 May, Edward (Ted) Stockwell; 3 June, Ivor Rees; 6 June, Virginia Newbold, 10 June, Muriel Emery; 17 June, Tim Snow; 18 June, Jill Snell; 19 June, Kieren Reid

Weddings: 25 May, Christopher Blow and Emily Freer; 22 June, Samuel Haines and Emily James; 29 June, Jack Tabner and Alice Cheshire