HOLY TRINITY CALENDAR FOR OCTOBER 2018

 

                        Priest in Charge: The Reverend Dr Amanda Bloor   717053

E Mail:  amandaebloor@googlemail.com

 

SUNDAY SERVICES

8.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s (Book of Common Prayer)

10.30am   Parish Communion with STEPPING STONES for children

at Holy Trinity Church (Common Worship)

 

1st   SUNDAY OF EACH MONTH (EXCEPT JANUARY)

10.30am    Open Doors Prayer & Praise for the whole family.

 

MONDAY           1st                    

8.30am  Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY            2nd                                  

7.00pm Church on Tuesday (Ordinary Miracles series) at Holy Trinity

                 

WEDNESDAY       3rd          

9.30am   Matins at St Luke’s                                                       

10.00am   MU Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

10.30am Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at The Spinnaker

 

THURSDAY         4th

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY               5th                       

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee

6.00pm Choir Practice

 

SATURDAY           6th                        

7.00pm Harvest Supper in the Cloisters

 

SUNDAY               7th                     19TH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY (HARVEST)

8.00am Holy Communion at St Luke’s (BCP)

10.30am Open Doors Harvest Festival at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY           8th                     

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY             9th                     

 7.00pm Táize Worship & Prayer at Holy Trinity

                    

WEDNESDAY       10th   

9.30am   Matins at St Luke’s                                                          

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

10.30am Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at The Spinnaker

 

THURSDAY                 11th                       

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                 12th                        

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee

6.00pm Choir Practice

 

SUNDAY             14th                     20TH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

                                                          

8.00am Holy Communion at St Luke’s (BCP)

10.30am Parish Communion (with Stepping Stones) at Holy Trinity

7.00pm Connexions All Island Worship and Exhibition at Aspire Ryde

 

MONDAY           15th                    

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

7.00pm PCC meeting, the Cloisters

 

TUESDAY              16th                    

7.00pm Church on Tuesday (Ordinary Miracles series) at Holy Trinity

 

WEDNESDAY       17th     

9.30am   Matins at St Luke’s                                                        

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am   Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

3.00 pm   Bereavement Triangle meet in the Cloisters

 

THURSDAY                 18th                       

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                 19th                       

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee

6.00pm Choir Practice

    

SUNDAY               21st                     21ST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY                                                        

8.00am Holy Communion at St Luke’s (BCP)

10.30am Parish Communion (with Stepping Stones) at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY             23rd                      

7.00pm Church on Tuesday (Ordinary Miracles series) at Holy Trinity

 

WEDNESDAY       24th     

9.30am   Matins at St Luke’s                                                        

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am   Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

10.30am Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at The Spinnaker

 

THURSDAY                 25th                       

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

FRIDAY                 26th                        

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

10.30am The Good Book Club meets over coffee

6.00pm Choir Practice

 

SUNDAY               28th                       LAST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

8.00am Holy Communion at St Luke’s (BCP)

10.30am Parish Communion (with Stepping Stones) at Holy Trinity

 

MONDAY           29th                    

8.30am Morning Prayer at Holy Trinity

 

TUESDAY             30th                    

7.00pm Church on Tuesday (Ordinary Miracles series) at Holy Trinity

 

WEDNESDAY       31st         

9.30am   Matins at St Luke’s                                                          

10.00am   Holy Communion at St Luke’s

10.15am   Trinity Church Mice in the Cloisters

10.30am Bereavement Triangle meet for coffee at The Spinnaker

               

The Parish Registers                                                                        

FUNERALS            Peter and Beryl Simmonds, 22 August; Anne Finch, 6 September; Harold Reeve, 10 September

WEDDINGS            Nick Challen and Samantha Young, 25 August